VAISH TECHNICAL INSTITUTE, ROHTAK

                        This Institute was established in 1957 with diploma in Civil Engineering.  Since then to date this has developed as a leading Institute in Northern region, at present running three-year diploma in Ten Engg. and Non-Engg. Disciplines as follows:

S.N.

Courses

Duration

Intake

1

Civil

3 years

66

2

Electrical

3 years

44

3

Mechanical

3 years

44

4

Automobile

3 years

44

5

Elex. & Comm.

3 years

44

6

Computer

3 years

44

7

Information Technology

3 years

44

8

Instrumentation & Control

3 years

33

9

L.I.S.

3 years

44

10

O.M.C.A.

3 years

44

 

1.                     All the courses are on semester system basis & admission to the diploma courses is made on the basis of Diploma Entrance Test conducted by Department of Technical Education round May or say.

All the Departments are fully organized, laboratories are well equipped.  Institute has dedicated staff to spread the message of Technical Education.

2.                     The Principal is the Head of the Institute.  V.T.I. is Aided Institute under Directorate of Technical Education Haryana whereby 95% of net recurring expenditure is meant by Govt. of Haryana and 75% of non-recurring expenditure of the ceiling fixed by the State Govt.

3.                     The administrative control and Management including financial management of the Institute vests in a Managing Committee approved by the State Govt. of Eleven members i.e. President/Chairman, Manager/Treasurer, two member of Vaish Education Society, Rohtak, Nominees of NWRC, AICTE, Govt. of India, Ministry of Human Resources Development, AICTE, Govt. of India, State of Govt. of Haryana, Finance Department Haryana, State Board of Technical Education Haryana, One Nominee for Staff of HOD level and One Nominee for Staff below HOD level excluding the Principal who is Ex-officio Member & Secretary of the Managing Committee. This is the highest decision taking body of the Institute. The constitution, functions, memorandum and Bye-Laws of the managing Committee is to be prepared by the Vaish Education Society (Regd.), Rohtak in mutual consultation by the State Govt.

4.                     The Principal is Chief Executive Officer of the Institute and is responsible to the Managing Committee for the proper administration and functioning of the Institute.

5.                     The Principal & Manager/Treasurer are jointly drawing & disbursing authorities of the Institute. The Manager/Treasurer is the Incharge of day to day administration of the Institute.

6.                     The Examination System is completely under the control of D.T.E. Accounts of the Institute are audited by DTE Haryana, Audit General Haryana and also by established Chartered Accountant appointed by Management.

7.                     The Principal is assisted by Head of the Departments Workshop Supdt., Officer Incharge and Bursar for the smooth functioning of the Institute.  The Principal is responsible to the Managing Committee for the functioning of the Institute.

Office of the Principal comprises;

i)          Establishment Branch         

ii)         Accounts Branch                  

iii)        Admission & Examination Branch

iv)        Training & Placement Office

8.                     The Institute follows Haryana Govt. Civil Service Rules and Regulations of the Govt. of Haryana for which is grant in aid is received from the State Govt. The Institute to deal disciplinary cases of its employees has adopted the Haryana Civil Services (Punishment & Appeal) Rules 1987. The Institute has also adopted the Haryana Employees conduct Rules at par with the Haryana Govt. Employees.

9.                     Office of the Principal maintains Personal files and Service books of its employees and it also maintains systematic accounts of the grant-in-aid and expenditure, through its Accounts Branch.

Institute follows the policies of the Managing Committee, Vaish Technical Institute, Rohtak in its day to day working.  However, Management of the Institute exercises full control in the self financed courses run by it.

10.                   The Strength of the staff and their Pay Scales, Allowances & Qualifications shall be in accordance with the standard prescribed by the State Govt.

11.                   Budget: Annual Budget allocation through grant-in-aid for the year 2005-06 amounts to One Crore 80 Lacs (Recurring) or so approx. and this amount is to be revised through Excess & Surrender by end of March.

12.                   APRO for the Institute Sh. P.N.Sharma, H.O.C.D.


 

13.                   Sanctioned strength of Govt. Aided Staff of Vaish Technical Institute, Rohtak

S.N.

Name of Post

Sanctioned Strength

1

PRINCIPAL

1

2

H.O.D Civil, Elect., Mech., App. Sc.

4

3

LRUC HEAD

1

4

T.P.O

1

5

Sr. LECTURER

6

6

WORKSHOP SUPERENDENT

1

7

LECTURER

37

8

PROGRAMMER

1

9

FOREMAN INSTRUCTOR

4

10

WORKSHOP INSTRUCTOR

10

11

INSTRUMENT REPAIRER

1

12

MOTOR DRIVER CUM MECHANIC

1

13

PTI

1

14

MECHANIC

1

15

LIBRARIAN

1

16

LAB TECHNICIAN

1

17

DY. SUPERENDENT

1

18

ACCOUNTS CLERK

2

19

CLERK

12

20

STENO TYPIST

1

21

STORE KEEPER

1

22

RECORD RESTORER

1

23

LABORATORY ASSISTANT

2

24

COMPOUNDER

1

25

DRIVER

2

26

ELECTRICIAN

1

27

LAB ATTENDENT

11

28

DAFTRI

1

29

MALI

2

30

PEON

18

31

CHOWKIDAR

4

32

SWEEPER

2

 


 

LIST OF GOVT. AIDED STAFF ON ROLL

S.
N.

Name of Employee
S/Shri/Ms.

Designation

Phone No.

 

S.
N.

Name of Employee
S/Shri/Ms.

Designation

Phone No.

1

2

3

4

 

1

2

3

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Kailash Chand

Principal

9812317205, 298097

 

 

CIVIL ENGG. DEPARTMENT

 

1

Partap Narain

HOCD

210683

 

5

Anil Kr. Aggarwal

Lecturer

9416231979

2

Virender Singh Dalal

Sr.Lecturer

270095

 

6

Sanjeev Kumar

Lecturer

9812451120

3

S.Bala Subra

Lecturer

270094

 

7

Anil Kumar Goel

Lecturer

9416337177

4

Ram Charan

Lecturer

9896326601

 

8

Ramesh Kumar

Lecturer

256737

ELECTRICAL ENGG. DEPARTMENT

1

Naresh Kumar Jain

HOED

9812317204

 

3

Harish Chander

Lecturer

267025

2

Virendra Kumar

Lecturer

273366

 

4

Sanjay Gupta

Lecturer

9416272940

MECHANICAL ENGG. DEPARTMENT

 

AUTO MOBILE ENGG. DEPARTMENT

1

Umesh Chand Nawal

HOMD

9416231979

 

1

Shyam Kishore

I/C./Sr.Lect.

249087

2

Anil Kumar Gupta

Sr. Lecturer

9416473310

 

2

Rajan Sarin

Lecturer

267398

3

Jagdish Chander

Lecturer

259305

 

3

Rajesh Katyal

Lecturer

9896161223

4

Vipin Chander Gupta

Lecturer

270828

 

4

Dinesh Kumar

Lecturer

9812317206

5

Sunil Kumar

Lecturer

9813238868

 

5

Anil Jain

Lecturer

270087

ELECTRONICS ENGG. DEPARTMENT

1

Sanjeev Kr. Gupta

I/C./Sr.Lecturer

272140

 

5

Vikas Jain

Lecturer

278110

2

Anil Kumar

Lecturer

211640

6

Sushil Sharma

Lecturer

248186

3

Yogesh Kr. Mangla

Lecturer

270480

7

Sanjay Tayal

Lecturer

256146

4

Bindu Singh

Lecturer

9416231859

 

 

 

 

LIBRARY & INFORMATION SCIENCE

1

Ram Babu Singh

I/C./Sr.Lecturer

9416283666

 

3

Kanta Devi

Lecturer

9811387330

2

Shri Krishan

Lecturer

256122

 

 

 

 

OFFICE MANAGEMENT & COIMPUTER APPLICATION

1

Pawan Kumar

INCH./Lecturer

9416515080

 

3

Meera Gupta

Lecturer

265957

2

Sushil Kumar

Lecturer

9896493996

4

Kanchan Bala

Lecturer

247642

APPLIED SCIENCE DEPARTMENT

1

Sat Narain Gupta

Head App. Sc.

248002

 

3

Satish Kumar

Lecturer

259133

2

Ramesh Kumar

Sr. Lecturer

9416311721

 

 

 

 

FOREMAN INSTRUCTORS

1

Ramesh Kr. Chhabra

F/Man Instructor

297195

 

3

Bal Kishan

F/Man Inst.

270234

2

Ved Parkash

F/Man Instructor

297297

 

4

Shiv Narain Kala

F/Man Inst.

9416473099

WORKSHOP INSTRUCTORS

1

Shiv Rattan Gupta

W/S Instructor

269840

 

4

Mahender Kumar

W/S Inst.

9416731569

2

Balwan Singh

W/S Instructor

 

 

5

Vijay Pal

W/S Inst.

9896559548

3

Murli Dhar Mangla

W/S Instructor

9416360959

 

6

Gopal Dass

W/S Inst.

278109

INSTRUMENT REPAIRER

 

WORKSHOP INSTRUCTORS IN ELECTRONICS

1

Dharambir

Inst. Mechanic

9896663458

 

1

Sunil Kumar

W/S Inst.

267726

WORKSHOP INSTRUCTORS IN AUTOMOBILE

 

P.T.I.

1

Sat Narain Bansal

W/S Instructor

259970

 

1

Hari Singh

PTI

9416332341

                   


 

 

 

MOTOR MECHANIC-CUM-DRIVER

 

 

LIBRARIAN

1

Mangal Singh

M/M-cum-Driver

 

 

1

Dinesh Kumar

Librarian

9416365713

 

COMPOUNDER

 

 

DATA ENTRY OPERATOR

(Against Post of Lab Technician)

1

Dhan Singh

Compounder

249765

 

1

Shanker Gupta

D.E.O.

238962

ACCOUNTS CLERK

1

Mohan Lal Gupta

Account Clerk

254791

 

2

Ram Babu

Account Clerk

269398

CLERKS

1

Krishan Kumar

Sr. Clerk G-I

270521

 

6

Bijender Kumar

Sr.Clerk GII

259119

2

Om Parkash Gupta

  Sr. Clerk G-I

248842

 

7

Krishana

Sr.Clerk GII

 

3

Satish Kumar Sikka

Sr. Clerk G-I

256133

 

8

Ajit Kumar

Sr.Clerk GII

237838

4

Anil Kumar

Sr. Clerk GII

 

 

9

Lalit Kumar

Sr. Clerk G-I

265166

5

Pardeep Kumar

Sr. Clerk GII

237756

 

10

Ram Rishi

Clerk

320118

STORE KEEPER

 

 

HINDI TYPIST

 

1

Mahinder Kr. Gupta

S/Keeper G -I

259857

 

1

Ramesh Chand

Hindi Typist

 

STENO TYPIST

 

 

RECORD RESTORER

 

1

Shashi Bala

Steno Typist-iI

 

 

1

Shanti Devi Mor

R/Restorer-II

 

DRIVERS

 

 

LAB ASSISTANTS

 

1

Suresh

Driver

 

 

1

Ramesh Chander

Lab Assistant

 

2

Satpal

Driver

288061

 

2

Braham Singh

Lab Assistant

 

 

LAB ATTENDANTS (MATRIC) GROUP C

 

1

Vinod Kumar

Lab Attendant

235352

 

4

Surender Kumar

Lab Attendant

 

2

Satish Kumar

Lab Attendant

 

 

5

Surinder Parshad

Lab Attendant

 

3

Jai Bhagwan

Lab Attendant

259744

 

6

Randhir Singh

Lab Attendant

296439

 

LAB ATTENDANTS (MATRIC) GROUP D

 

 

DAFTRI

1

Vinod Kumar

Lab Attendant

9813385588

 

1

Puran Singh

Daftri

 

 

LAB ATTENDANTS (UNDER MATRIC)

 

 

1

Ramesh Chand

Lab Attendant

249113

 

2

Ram Chander

Lab Attendant

 

 

PEONS

 

1

Sat Bhagwan

Peon

 

 

7

Dharamvir

Peon

297569

2

Tara Chand

Peon

267744

 

8

Kanwar Lal

Peon

270588

3

Sukantla

Peon

 

 

9

Narender Kumar

Peon

 

4

Bajrang Lal

Peon

 

 

10

Sube Chand

Peon

265554

5

Umed Singh

Peon

 

 

11

Rajan Kumar

Peon

9255247144

6

Rishi Ram

Peon

259203

 

12

Tara Devi

Peon

 

 

CHOWKIDARS

 

1

Ishwar Singh

Chowkidar

 

 

3

Ram Swarth

Chowkidar

 

2

Chandan Singh

Chowkidar

 

 

 

 

 

 

MALI

 

 

 

 

 

1

Ram Bhuan

Mali

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SAFAI KARAMCHARI

 

1

Mahavir Singh

S/Karamchari

 

 

2

Raj Kumar

S/Karamchari

 

                       

 

 


 

FULL NAME STAFF LIST FOR UN-AIDED

 

INSTRUMENTATION & CONTROL

 

 

COMPUTER ENGG. DEPARTMENT

 

1

Ankur Jain

Lecturer

 

 

1

Arvind Singla

Lecturer

259996

2

Vaibhav Jain

Lecturer

 

2

Bhupender Garg

Lecturer

 

3

Vandana Gakhar

Lecturer

 

 

3

Parmod Aggarwal

Lecturer

 

4

Vaibhav Jain

Lecturer

 

 

4

Gaurav Aggarwal

Lecturer

 

5

Sandeep Kumar

Lecturer

 

 

5

Suman Kundu

Lecturer

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

Ishu Kumar

Instructor

 

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

 

 

APPLIED SCIENCE DEPARTMENT

1

Anil Mittal

Lecturer

9315646090

 

1

Vineet Kumar

Lecturer

 

2

Sunita Bhardwaj

Lecturer

 

 

2

Rakhi Jain

Lecturer

 

3

Rohit Jain

Lecturer

 

 

3

Monika

Lecturer

 

4

Deepak Bansal

Lecturer

 

 

4

Vijay Kumar

Lecturer

 

5

Saloni Garg

Lecturer

 

 

5

Sweta Lathwal

Lecturer

 

6

Vikas Kumar

Lecturer

 

 

6

Manish Sahni

Lecturer

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

Krishan Kumar

Lecturer

 

OFFICE STAFF

1

Sandeep Kumar

Clerk

237538

 

4

Rakesh Kumar (SF)

Clerk

267264

2

Darshna Rani

Clerk

256133

5

Manju Rani

Clerk

235873

3

Vishal Goel

Clerk

235958

 

 

 

 

PEONS

1

Sunder Lal(Sf)

Peon

 

 

3

Sushil Kumar

Peon

 

2

Prem Lata

Peon

265426

 

4

Abinandan Kumar

Peon

 

CHOWKIDARS

 

MALI

1

Dalbir

Chowkidar

01257234980

 

1

Balram Verma

Mali

 

SAFAI KARAMCHARI

 

 

 

 

 

1

Rajender

S/Karamchari

 

 

 

 

 

 

Eligibility for Entrance to Diploma Courses:

Pass in Matriculation Examination from the State Board of School Education Haryana or equivalent from a recognized Board/University. The candidate must be pass in English, Math & Science (Physics & Chemistry) as compulsory subject.

Institute Library:

                        Institute Library is well equipped with about 25000 books or so.  These are classified and catalogued besides; there are 15 Journals/Technical Magazines and 8 Newspapers to add to the general knowledge and personality development of the students.

Sports:

                        It is a regular and well-organized activity under the supervision of D.P.E. and overall guidance & control of Sports President.  Institute is in the process of creating mini sports stadium, which is almost near completion.

                        Annual Athletic Meet is annual feature followed by athletic meet at State level.  The Institute has basic facilities for athletes & & major games like:

1.         Cricket   

2.         Hockey   

3.         Football besides, Kabaddi, Badminton, Table Tennis & a well maintained Basket Ball. This Institute always remains among the tops in the Sports Field at the State Level Ground.

Hostel:

                        This Institute has at present two Hostels with total capacity of 150 students.  Recently Hostel capacity has been augmented by constructing additional 10 rooms on the first floor of the 2nd Hostel with a toilet block.  Hostels are not only well maintained but are also provided with basic facilities of indoor games & newspaper reading. The Hostel Mess is run on cooperative basis.  Hostels are surrounded by a greenbelt & well kept lawns.

Industry Institute Interaction Cell:

                        This Cell places important role in organizing Campus Interviews, Guest Lectures from the Experts, and Training for the staff of Computer Engineering, L.I.S., O.M.C.A.  This Cell maintains upto date record of pass out students & provides job information/employment opportunities from time to time to the unemployed pass outs from this Institute.  This Cell arranges Industrial visits/Educational visits of the students as per the requirement of curricula.  This cell maintains interaction with the Industries so as to help to introduce industry demand in the present curricula.  This also encourages students for self-employment.

Community Development Cell:

                        This cell has been created under the auspices of Ministry of Human Resource Development Govt. of India.  This cell gives consideration to the following areas:

i)          Socio-Economic Survey & Planning: Objective is to identify the needs & job potential in the rural areas.

ii)         Manpower Development & Training: This identifies the programs to train the local people in basic skills.

iii)        Transfer of Technology: This aspect is to improve the quality of the life in the rural areas.

iv)        Support Services: This deal with the effort to meet the needs like Drinking water & low cost housing etc.

v)         Technical Services: These are provided by arranging service camps.

vi)        Dissemination of Information: Awareness is brought about on various development skills so as to improve upon quality of life in the villages. This Cell headed by Sh. D.K.Jain, has done remarkable job/achievements in providing self employment to rural poor.
 

Learning Resource Utilization Centre:

                        This Cell provides assistance in developing transparencies & other important teaching aids.  This also maintains Videocassettes on practical in field & industrial projects for the benefit of students.

Internal Revenue Generation:

                        Institute provides consultancy services in the nearby areas to the Industry & the Govt. Agencies.  Department of Civil Engg. Places important role by generating a revenue to the tune of Rs. 2 lakhs or so annually.  I.R.G. work is conducted by a team of dedicated teachers in a well established Civil Engineering Lab.